The early stages of the reception of Western philosophy in Japan: An investigation of Kiyozawa's unpublished notes on Fenollosa's philosophy lectures at Tokyo University in 1884.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22520083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionOtani University
Principal Investigator
IKEGAMI Tetsuji  大谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (60121521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) PARK Ilgong  大谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (50238242)
MURAYAMA Yasushi  大谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70310646)
KAKU Takeshi  大谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (10214264)
FUJITA Masakatsu  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90165390)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KADOWAKI Ken  大谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (30204522)
NISHIO Koji  大谷大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (20510225)
TAKEHANA Yosuke  大谷大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (60549533)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords東洋・日本思想史 / フェノロサ / 西洋哲学 / 清沢満之 / 高嶺三吉 / 日本近代思想 / 仏教 / 外国人教師 / 東京大学 / 日本思想 / 近代思想 / 日本哲学
Research Abstract
By investigating Kiyozawa Manshi’s notes on Ernest Fenollosa’s philosophy lectures at Tokyo University, we tried to make clear how Western philosophy was received in modern Japan during the Meiji era. In the process of working on Kiyozawa’s notes we happened to learn that Takamine Sankichi’s valuable notes on Fenollosa’s philosophy lectures are held in Kanazawa University Library. Takamine and Kiyozawa entered Tokyo University in the same year (1883). Their notes are worth comparing and collating. To provide important materials for elucidating the whole content and chronology of Fenollosa’s so far unknown philosophy lectures we reproduced, translated and published a relevant part of the original English text of Kiyozawa’s and Takamine’snotes.