Vitalistic Causality in Children's Biological Thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2013)
Tsuda College (2010-2012)
Principal Investigator
TOYAMA Noriko  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (80328038)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords概念発達 / 知識獲得 / 素朴生物学 / 生気論的因果 / 食 / 病気 / 保育園 / 教育系心理学 / 概念変化 / 因果推論 / 食事場面 / 病気に関する理解 / 食べ物の汚染 / 病気に関する概念 / 生気論 / 放射能汚染に関する理解 / 認知発達 / 概念形成 / 健康に関する理解 / 素朴理論
Research Abstract
Vitalistic causality has been posited as a causal-explanatory framework in the domain of biology.In the present study, the following findings were obtained concerning the development of this causality. (1) Elementary school children often generated vitalistic explanations for bodily induced bodily reactions, while adults tended to refer to this type of explanations for psychogenic bodily reactions. (2) Children and adults often referred to vitalistic concepts when explaining the role of psychological factors of taste experiences on biological processes such as growth and illness. (3) Preschool teachers and mothers often offered vitalistic explanations when explaining about illnesses and injuries. (4) Vitalistic explanations were also observed among young children's explanations on hygiene habits. These results suggested that preschoolers' awareness of biological processes largely exceeded, both quantitatively and qualitatively, their mothers' or preschool teachers' verbal messages.