A study of cognitive psychology experimental approach methodology in adults with developmental disorder-like memory disorder.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22530725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Ariake University of Medical and Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Masako  東京有明医療大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20563513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANYU Kazunori  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (00307787)
TANDOH Katsuya  聖カタリナ大学, 人間健康福祉学部, 講師 (30455612)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IGARASHI Kazue  白百合女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (00338568)
Research Collaborator KUMADA Takatsune  理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 連携ユニットリーダー (70221942)
HIBI Yuko  静岡英和学院大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (80550350)
SAKUMA Ryusuke  白百合女子大学, 文学研究科, 博士課程後期
KODAMA Yoji  白百合女子大学, 文学研究科, 博士課程後期
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords成人の発達障害 / ADHD / 認知心理学 / WAIS / 虚記憶 / 連想 / 忘却 / 壮年 / 記憶障害
Research Abstract
This study utilized several cognitive psychological experiments to examine the possibility of explaining the state of adults with subjective developmental disorder?like symptoms, including methodology, through deviation of function in cognitive systems hypothesized in the field of cognitive psychology. Namely, we conducted memory experiments on association and explanation of the state in which the execution of purposeful actions where attention is given to association in thinking is inhibited. This study focused on middle-aged subjects and subjects aged in their prime. The presence or absence of the awareness of ADHD symptoms could not be understood clearly through the results of cognitive psychology experiments, however differences could be seen between groups divided by specific cognitive function scores.