Project/Area Number |
22540123
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
OHTA Haruto 静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40126769)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMADA Kohzo 静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00200717)
TAMANO Ken-ichi 横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (90171892)
YAMAZAKI Kaori 高崎経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80301076)
YORIOKA Teruyuki 静岡大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60432192)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 位相空間 / トポロジー / 連続関数 / 拡張問題 / 集合論 / Dowker 空間 / 連続写像 / 正規空間 / 初等的部分モデル / Dowker空間 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to apply recent results of set-theory to the extension problem of a continuous function or a family of continuous functions on a topological space. In particular, we analyze the construction of Dowker spaces by Z. Balogh, which is one of key words in the problem. We give a combinatorial proof without using elementary submodels that Balogh's natural Dowker space is not countably paracompact (H. Ohta-T. Yorioka, 2012). Moreover, as by-products, we prove that every dense-in-itself separable metric space has an independent subbase (H. Ohta-H. Tsuiki-S. Yamada).