Linearity and topology of a sequence space determined by an Lp function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Yoshiaki  九州工業大学, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 教授 (40037297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Aoi  九州工業大学, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 准教授 (50271119)
Research Collaborator SATO Hiroshi  九州大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords実解析 / l_2 space / linearity / doubling condition / 擬距離位相 / sequence space / L_p 関数 / l_r space / Banach space / Zygmund space / continuity / 1_p space / P-integral / Orlicz space
Research Abstract
A new metric sequence space (Λp(f), dpf(a,b)) is derived from a single function f(≠0)∈Lp. Λp(f) is included in lp and realizes various interesting sequence spaces such as the Zygmund space l2(log l)s. But in general, Λp(f) is not linear and the explicit estimation as a sequence space is not clear. We investigate the linearity and the metric structure of Λp(f). We proved that mutual inclusion relation between Λp(f) and Λq(g) imply the metric inequality . Specifying the case to p=2, the linearity and the characterization as a sequence space of Λ2(f) is discussed by defining the doubling condition. By proving the upper and lower estimation of the metric d2f(a,b) by sequences, the linearity ofΛ2(f) is discussed by the doubling condition of a functionφf(x)=∫[0, x] α2|f~(α)|2dα, where f~is the Fourier transform.