On a variational study of nonlinear Dirac equations on compact spin manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISOBE Takeshi  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10262255)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords変分法 / モース理論 / ディラック方程式 / 超対称性シグマモデル / 山辺問題 / モース・フレアーホモロジー / ディラック作用素 / モース-フレアーホモロジー / デッラック方程式 / 変分問題 / ソボレフバンドル / 臨界点理論 / 共形はめ込み / 指数無限大 / 非コンパクトな変分問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied nonlinear Dirac equations on compact spin manifolds arising from geometry and physics via variational method. We obtain the following results: 1) For nonlinear Dirac equations obtained as 0-the order nonlinear perturbations of the Dirac operator, we proved the existence and multiplicity of solutions under assuming that the nonlinear term is subcritical. 2) For the case where the nonlinearity has critical growth, we prove a global compactness and the existence of solutions for the associated variational problem. 3) For the Dirac-geodesics problem (which is the 1-dimensional version of Dirac-harmonic maps), we prove the existence of solutions via infinite dimensional Linking theory. 4) For the spinorial Yamabe problem, we proved the existence of a solution via variational argument.