Study of lunar and planetary internal structure by inverse VLBI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22540441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Koji  国立天文台, RISE月惑星探査検討室, 准教授 (30332167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 花田 英夫  国立天文台, RISE月惑星探査プロジェクト, 准教授 (60132677)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HANADA Hideo  国立天文台, RISE月惑星探査検討室, 准教授 (60132677)
KIKUCHI Fuyuhiko  国立天文台, RISE月惑星探査検討室, 専門研究職員 (30465926)
ARAKI Hiroshi  国立天文台, RISE月惑星探査検討室, 助教 (10290884)
NODA Hirotomo  国立天文台, RISE月惑星探査検討室, 助教 (10353426)
SASAKI Sho  国立天文台, RISE月惑星探査検討室, 教授 (10183823)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords月内部構造 / 重力場 / 潮汐ラブ数 / VLBI / 惑星回転 / 内部構造 / 測地 / 月・惑星探査 / 惑星探査 / 月・惑星回転
Research Abstract
Bearing future lunar explorations in mind, we modified orbitand gravity estimation software GEODYN II so that it can handle with inverse VLBIobservation. We estimated through a numerical simulation the accuracy of tidal Lovenumber k2 which is anticipated for the future lunar mission. We developed softwareto estimate the internal structure of the Moon by combining selenodetically observedparameters such as tidal Love numbers and Apollo seismic data. We studied antennasystem which is durable on the lunar surface environment. A mission concept was alsostudied for estimating the rotation of the Mars from satellite-to-satellite trackingdata between a Martian orbiter and a lander