Study on unusual deterioration of concrete servicing in acid environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University (2012)
Yamaguchi University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Eiji  九州産業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10284267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASAKI Hideaki  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (50355963)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsダムコンクリート / 硫酸劣化 / エトリンガイト / 遊離石灰 / 酸性水 / ソーマサイト / 炭酸劣化
Research Abstract
In this study, unusual deterioration of concrete servicing in acid environment was investigated. The deterioration sites of various kind of concrete were inspected at first. Then T dam and S dam were selected as the representation of unusual deterioration site. Especially, the deterioration mechanism was presumed from the results of an investigation in the corridor of S dam and the watering way of T dam. As the results, the followings were revealed. Some sulfuric acid deteriorations could arise in common dam concrete. On upper side of dam which faces the dam lake, the sulphate reisting cement should be better to be used in the same way as the concrete in drain and hot spring area.