A study on evaluation for residual axial force of corroded high strength bolts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
SHIMOZATO Tetsuhiro  琉球大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90452961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIZUMI Yasunori  琉球大学, 工学部, 教授 (90109306)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAKOSHI Jun  独立行政法人土木研究所, 構造物メンテナンス研究センター, 上席研究員 (60355881)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords腐食 / 高力ボルト / 残存軸力 / 鋼橋 / 維持管理 / 摩擦接合継手 / 軸力計測 / 腐食形状計測 / 引張耐力 / 疲労耐久性 / すべり耐力
Research Abstract
The residual axial force of corroded high strength bolts has been investigated. The corroded high strength bolts cut out from a collapsed steel girder bridge were classified from the viewpoints of shape and thickness reduction of nut. The results showed that the residual axial force seems to be affected by the shape, in addition to the thickness reduction. It was analytically indicated that the decrease in an axial force by the thickness reduction is caused by the local deformation of nut edge and hole ci rcumference of splice plate. Moreover, it was revealed that the measurement of the thickness reduct ion near the washer can evaluate the residual axial force.