Development of Porous Solid Supported Chemical Heat Storage Material and Chemical Heat Pump
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Fujio  愛知工業大学, 総合技術研究所, 教授 (70109312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASATANI Masanobu  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50021788)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords化学蓄熱 / 化学ヒートポンプ / 蓄熱材 / 多孔体 / CaO / CaSO4 / 反応速度 / 反応平衡 / 水酸化カルシウム / 硫酸カルシウム / 中低温熱エネルギー / 熱駆動型ヒートポンプ / 蓄熱器 / 水和反応 / 化学蓄熱材 / 化単ヒートポンプ / MgO / CaSO_4
Research Abstract
The porous solid supported chemical heat storage materials(PSMs) for chemical heat storage and chemical heat pumps(CHP) using base metal compound/water based chemical reactions are proposed. The performance of a carbon porous solid type of Ca(OH)2-PSM and a resin porous solid type of CaSO4-PSM was experimentally conducted. These reactivity and long-term morphological stability was maintained in the repeated hydration/dehydration reaction. It is indicated that the proposed PSMs function effectively as heat storage materials for CHP.