Taxonomic studies for novel systems of ascomycetes with diverse speciation based on phylogeny.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22570102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HOSOYA Tsuyoshi  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, グループ長 (60392536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSAKA Kentaro  国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, 研究員 (10509417)
DEGAWA Yousuke  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (00311431)
Research Collaborator HAN Jae-gu  University of Seoul
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsチャワンタケ類 / ビョウタケ目 / ヒアロスキファ科 / 分子系統学 / ITS-5.8S 遺伝子 / D1D2領域 / RPB2領域 / アナモルフ / ITS-5.8S遺伝子
Research Abstract
Molecular phylogenetic analysis was carried out for the order Helotiales, phylum ascomycota with special attention to the family Hyaloscyphaceae. The genera in Hyaloscyphaceae is largely depend on hair characteristics, and generic delimitation was supported. However, monophyly of the groups regarded as subfamilies or tribes were not supported. In addition to the phylogenetic analysis, 17 species new to Japan was found.