Development of a new pancreatic cancer curative medicine from arctigenin, an ingredient of Wakan-yaku "Burdock Fruit (Seeds of Arctium lappa)"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
TEZUKA Yasuhiro  富山大学, 和漢医薬学総合研究所, 准教授 (70236975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYOOKA Naoki  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (10217565)
SURESH Awale  富山大学, 先端ライフサイエンス拠点, 特命助教 (00377243)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医薬品化学 / 癌 / 栄養飢餓耐性 / 和漢薬 / 膵臓がん / 抗がん剤 / アルクチゲニン / PANC-1
Research Abstract
From Arctium lappa, Wikstroemia indica, and Trachelospermum asiaticum, we obtained the (-)-arctigenin-relating compounds and measured their preferential cytotoxicity under nutrient-deprived conditions. Based on the preferential cytotoxicity, we have synthesized the (-)-arctigenin derivatives and clarified that the triethoxy derivative shows the important in vitro and in vivo activity identical with those of (-)-arctigenin.