Project/Area Number |
22590717
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAKI Takashi 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10569106)
伊地知 秀明 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70463841)
池上 恒雄 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (80396712)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IKENOUE Tsuneo 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (80396712)
Research Collaborator |
IJICHI Hideaki 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70463841)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 胆管癌 / マウスモデル / 肝癌 / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / 肝臓学 / 肝内胆管癌 |
Research Abstract |
We generated hepatic cancer mouse model by inducing expression of activated Kras and ablation of Pten under albumin-promoter. The mice died from multipe liver tumor in 7 to 8 weeks. Using genomic analysis of SNP array, we found that Hippo pathway, a novel intracellular signaling, was involved in hepatocarcinogenesis. Aberration of SAV1, a component of the pathway, was shown to induce the activation of YAP/TAZ and following expression of CTGF in a liver cancer cell line.