Application of pharmacogenomics for treatment of pulmonary hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Nobuhiro  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (40292700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAO Seiichiro  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80431740)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA Akinori  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (60161551)
NAKANISHI Norihumi  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 心臓内科, 部長 (80164234)
KASAHARA Yasunori  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60343092)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肺高血圧症 / 遺伝薬 / オーダーメード医療 / 右心機能 / 慢性血栓塞栓性肺高血圧症 / 肺動脈性肺高血圧症 / 遺伝薬理学 / オーダーメード治療 / 慢性血栓塞栓性肺高 / 肺動脈性肺高血圧
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to elucidate genetic factors associated with response to therapy for pulmonary arterial hypertension in order to establish personalized therapy in pulmonary arterial hypertension and chronic thromboembolic pulmonary hypertension, and also to find genetic factors related to right heart failure and prognosis. We found that time to clinical worsening after sildenafil was significantly shorter in the patients having combination of CC/CT genotypes of G protein)3 3 subunit gene (GNB3) polymorphism and deletion/deletion genotypes of ACE gene polymorphism. Neither GNB3 nor ACE gene polymorphisms were related to response to bosentan. The CC genotype of NOS 786C/T polymorphism predicted right heart failure. In CTEPH, combination of having T allele of Endothelin-1 lys198Asp(G/T) and TT genotypes of endothelin A receptor H323H (C/T) polymorphisms predicted poor prognosis.