The role of beta 7 integrin on cutaneous cell infiltration and melanoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KADONO Takafumi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80292910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Shinichi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (20215792)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords皮膚腫瘍学 / beta 7 integrin / alpha E integrin / 悪性黒色腫 / ICAM-1 / VCAM-1 / beta7インテグリン
Research Abstract
As leukocyte infiltration is one of the most important factors for tumor immunity in melanoma, we investigated the role of beta 7 integrin and alpha E integrin that belong to adhesion molecules implicated in leukocyte migration. The lack of alpha E integrin did not affect tumor immunity, whereas beta 7 integrin deficiency significantly augmented the tumor immunity. When beta 7 integrin is deficient, the expressions of ICAM-1 and VCAM-1 were upregulated to compensate for the loss of beta 7 integrin, which lead to the increase of Th1-type CD4-positive T cells which produced significant amount of interferon gamma.