Non-invasiveassessment ofaorticvalveand perivalvular apparatus with multislice computed tomography : a comparison with echocardiography.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Yuki  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50525491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUJI Yutaka  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30264427)
OKAZAKI Masahiro  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40233316)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医用画像工学 / 循環器 / 大動脈弁狭窄症 / 冠動脈狭窄 / 心エコー図検査 / マルチスライスCT / 大動脈弁周囲組織 / 左室機能
Research Abstract
We compared multislice computed tomography(MSCT)analysis of aortic valve and perivalvular apparatus to echocardiography (UCG) noninvasively. In consecutive 400 patients, MSCT scan was performed for evaluation of coronary artery disease from April 2010 to March 2013. Of these, 389 patients had no aortic stenosis, and llpatients hadmoderate to severe aortic stenosis. Of these llAS patients,8patients had coronary artery stenosis (>50% stenosis), but 3 patients had no coronary artery stenosis. All AS patients had severe aortic valve calcification, and MSCT could detect all number of aortic valve leaflets in ll AS patients but UCG could recognize only 70f ll AS patients. The mean area of aortic valve by UCG was significantly snlaller than that obtained by MSCT (UCG:0.65cm^2 versus MSCT:0.77cm^2, p〈0.05). The mean diameter of aortic annulus by UCG was smaller than that of obtained by MSCT but not significant(UCG:22.1mm versus MSCT:23.9mm, P=0.45). The mean LV ejection fraction was 45%and was similar by UCG and by MSCT. Thereby, MSCT may be helpful for aortic valve replacement and/or for CABG.