The role of cathepsin E in mammary carcinogenesis and prognosis in breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22591438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Hiroshi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究員 (20381882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYAMA Tatsuya  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (30315882)
YAMASHITA Hiroko  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70332947)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAKUBO Tomoyo  九州大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 特任助教 (70507813)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords乳癌 / カテプシン E / 予後因子 / カテプシンE
Research Abstract
Cathepsin E an endosomal aspartic proteinase associated with immune responses. The serum cathepsin E activity was significantly decreased according to the stages and progression in breast cancer, and was significantly associated with disease-free and overall survival. Cathepsin E-deficient mice frequently and age-dependently developed mammary tumors. Cathepsin E controls proper trafficking and secretion of Wnt5a that triggers normal growth and development of mammary glands, representing a novel mechanism whereby cathepsin E can inhibit mammary carcinogenesis.