Development of bioactive orthodontic mini-screw with nano-apatite layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNO Tomonori  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (80199827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMATA Kazuhiko  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 非常勤講師 (00434142)
HASHIMOTO Yoshiya  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20228430)
SATOH Tazuko  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (40095138)
YAMAZAKI Atsusi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70200649)
ONO Tadao  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90160580)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯科矯正学 / 矯正用ミニスクリュー / 水熱酸化処理 / 酸化チタン膜 / ナノアパタイト層 / FGF-2 / セミインテグレーション / チタン / 酸化処理 / 抗酸化度
Research Abstract
In this study, we have developed two surface modifications of titanium alloy that improves its biofunctional activity. The surface of a Ti-6Al-4V disk was modified by applying 3% H2O2 hydrothermal treatment using an autoclave. A nanostructured porous network TiO2 was observed on the treated surface. Furthermore, the TiO2 titan disks were immersed in the supersaturated calcium phosphate solution to formed nano-apatite layer. We evaluated the surface analysis and bioactivities for FGF2 coated modified surfaces. As the results, significantly higher cell proliferation and celldifferentiation were exhibited, and enhanced biofunctional activity.