Development of Educational Program for Clinical Nurses Working on Critical Care and Psychiatric Emergency and Acute Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
OHTAKE Mayumi  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70315670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWAHARA Miyako  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00336471)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAYAMA Yoko  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60180444)
KATO Ikuko  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00457805)
TANOUE Michika  (財)東京都医学機構, 東京都精神医学総合研究所, 主任研究員 (70227247)
NIIMURA Junko  (財)東京都医学機構, 東京都精神医学総合研究所, 研究員 (90360700)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Toshie  一般財団法人精神医学研究所附属東京武蔵野病院, 看護部, 看護師長
OSUGA Miki  一般財団法人精神医学研究所附属東京武蔵野病院, 看護部, 看護師長
SHINOGI Yumi  一般財団法人精神医学研究所附属東京武蔵野病院, 看護部, 精神看護専門看護師
TAKEUCHI Miki  (財)精神医学研究所附属東京武蔵野病院, 看護部, 看護師
MURATA Hideomi  (財)精神医学研究所附属東京武蔵野病院, 看護部, 看護部
KIMURA Yasumi  川崎市立多摩病院, 看護部, 師長
UEDA Yoshiko  川崎市立多摩病院, 看護部, 副師長
SASAKI Nanayo  川崎市立多摩病院, 看護部, 看護部
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords精神科救急看護 / 重篤・救急看護学 / 精神看護学 / 救急医療 / 精神科救急 / 高度実践看護師 / 看護教育
Research Abstract
The Guideline for Psychiatric Emergency and Acute Care (GPEAC) was developed based on the results of survey; describing the focus of patient assessment and provided nursing care by experienced nurses at one Psychiatric Emergency Unit (PEU). The evaluation by clinical nurses at two PEUs, one psychiatric acute care unit and one psychiatric unit of university hospital, GPEAC is useful for patients care planning. And the beginner nurses of PEU have a need of educational discussion with experienced nurses about actual case management.