Surgical process analysis for supporting complex information- guided surgery environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22650115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Ryoichi  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30366356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAGAKI Yoshihiro  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70210028)
SUZUKI Takashi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00468688)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコンピュータ外科学 / 手術ナビゲーション / 作業評価 / 分布解析 / 工程解析 / スケジューリング / 脳腫瘍 / ベイズ推定
Research Abstract
On this project we aimed to create a novel analysis system for a surgical workflow to achieve high-quality surgery. Especially, we developed workflow analysis system for iMRI-guided glioma surgery and laparoscopic cholecystectomy using the information from surgical navigation system and video images in operation rooms (OR). Our system showed great ability for workflow estimation and quantification of the characteristics of surgeons' procedures only using surgical navigation information. The results o video analysis of OR show the ability of visualization and analysis of 3 dimensional trajectory of medical staff, and the ability of workflow estimation.