A Case Study of School Social Workers for Special Needs Students in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22653066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionMomoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YASUHARA Yoshiko  桃山学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70309376)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsスクールソーシャルワーク / 特別支援教育 / 障がいのある子ども / インクルージョン / 障がいのある生徒 / 普通高校 / 福祉的支援
Research Abstract
This study examines specific cases to identify problems school social workers face in Japan today. In order to mitigate the disadvantages of children with special needs, results show that teachers and school social workers need to communicate and cooperate with the perspective of social workers when providing the necessary support for their needs. School social workers should not only inform education professionals about educational needs, but also identify and solve problems special needs children face in their home and other social environments