Ethnography of administrative organizations related to the ethical practice of public health nurses in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22659434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
ASAHARA Kiyomi  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80240795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Wakanako  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50550737)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OMORI Junko  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50295391)
SAEKI Kazuko  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (20264541)
MIYAZAKI Toshie  佐久大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50349172)
KOBAYASHI Maasa  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00439514)
TODOME Hiromi  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20516918)
MITSUMORI Yasuko  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70633395)
IGUCHI Aya  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 助教 (10513567)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords公衆衛生看護学 / 保健師 / 行政組織 / エスノグラフィー / 倫理的実践 / 看護学 / 倫理 / 実践 / 行政 / 自治体 / 組織 / スノグラフィー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to describe the relationships between the culture of Japanese administrative organizations and the ethical practice of public health nurses (PHNs). We collected data by conducting interviews, observation of participants, and examination of existing materials, and then the data were analyzed by content analysis. The results showed the culture of the administrative organizations was “accomplishing projects faithfully based on the procedures of their organizations or laws/systems,” while the culture of the PHNs was “promoting health and well-being of the population using their professional knowledge and skills.” Cognitive gaps between the administrators and PHNs occurred with interaction of these two cultures, particularly with regards the ethical practice of the PHNs’. PHNs and administrators must therefore recognize their different cultures, and develop a culture in which they can work together as partners.