Study of Significances and Roles of the Child Care Center in Universities through International researches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General human life sciences
Research InstitutionNitobe Bunka College
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Hiromi  新渡戸文化短期大学, 生活学科, 助教 (10528590)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords保育・子育て / 大学内保育施設 / 大学の知的リソース / 共同体形成 / 事業所内保育施設 / 保育の質の向上 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / 研究者のキャリアデザイン / 教育・保育の目的再構築 / ワーク・アンド・ライフ・バラン / 保育施設の教育的意義 / 共同体内保育 / 女性研究者支援
Research Abstract
Through the survey of documentations, interview researches, and international comparisons about the Child Care Center in Universities(CCCU), I explained following three points,(1) history and background of CCCU in Japan,(2) philosophy, feature, and challenges of CCCU, and(3) needs and significances of CCCU. In conclusion, I presented(1) some considerations in order to make CCCU better one for parents, children and universities, and(2) the five-patterns of CCIU in Japan.