Stability of direct images by Frobenius morphisms and algebraic geometry in positive characteristic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22740017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology (2011-2013)
Hiroshima University (2010)
Principal Investigator
KITADAI Yukinori  広島工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (30511563)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsベクトル束 / 安定性 / 半安定ベクトル束 / 正標数 / フロベニウス写像 / 疑似乱数 / 有限体 / Artin-Schreier拡大 / 代数幾何学 / 半安定余接束 / 小平消滅定理
Research Abstract
I studied the problem of whether taking direct images of semistable vector bundles on algebraic varieties in positive characteristic by Frobenius morphisms preserves thier semistability or not and related problems. Calculations to find concrete examples of algebraic surfaces whose cotangent bundles are semitable or are not semistable by Frobenius pullback several times were proceeded. In addition, I studied a pseudorandom number generator AST using an Artin-Schreier tower and its properties as an application of algebra in positive characteristic.