Identification of disease resistance loci against bacterial disease (Streptococcus iniae)in rainbow trout(Oncorhynchus mykiss)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22780188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionFisheries Research Agency
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Akiyuki  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 増養殖研究所・養殖技術部・育種研究グループ, 主任研究員 (40416045)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsニジマス / 連鎖球菌症 / 連鎖解析 / QTL / 発現プロファイル / 抗病性育種 / レンサ球菌症
Research Abstract
Streptococcal disease (streptococcosis) caused by Streptococcus iniae is a serious bacterial disease in rainbow trout (Oncorhynchus mykiss). Developing streptococcosis-resistant rainbow trout will reduce the number of outbreaks of this disease as well as reduce the need for medicines and vaccines. Genetic linkage analysis is an effective method for identifying quantitative trait loci (QTL) associated with resistance to a disease. In this study, microsatellite markers selected from genetic linkage maps of rainbow trout and BC_1 progeny from crosses between disease-resistant and disease-susceptible parents were used for detection of QTL associated with resistance to this disease. The immune-related genes on the same linkage group are correlated with significant QTL about disease resistance. Especially some studies have reported that QTLs are located on the same linkage group with the MHC class I, II or toll-like receptor regions. Linkage groups on QTL region were specifically targeted in these studies because they carry the classical MHC class I and II genes previously linked to differences in susceptibility to viral, bacterial, and parasitic diseases. Some loci associated with disease resistance were found in the RT-3、RT-16、RT-2、RT-29、RT-27、RT-31、RT-17and RT-22 linkage groups. These QTL regions are candidates for disease resistance against streptococcal infection.