Individualized treatment of lung cancer based on the resistant mutation in EGFR gene from circulating tumor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22790746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Akira  東北大学, 病院, 特任准教授 (70361087)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsEGFR / 個別化治療 / 循環腫瘍細胞 / EGFRチロシンキナーゼ阻害剤 / EGFR遺伝子変異 / PNA-LNA PCRクランプ法
Research Abstract
Prospective study of individualized treatment for lung cancer resistant to epidermal growth factor receptor tyrosine kinase based on the T790M resistant mutation status detected from DNA of circulating tumor cells (CTC) was conducted. At the point when 6 enrolled patients were analyzed, it was revealed that the positive rate of CTC was quite lower than expected and that obtained DNA of CTC was too small to detect the T790M mutation. Thus the study was terminated halfway.