Project/Area Number |
22791904
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Prosthetic dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 歯科補綴学一般 / 咀嚼 / チューイング / ストレス / コルチゾール / アミラーゼ / 咀嚼能率 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the effect of chewing efficiency on stress release. Increase in salivary cortisol was selected as an indicator of increase in stress. Evaluation of chewing efficiency was analyzed with a gluco sensor GS-1.As stress loading, subjects were required to perform arithmetic calculations. Next, they were asked to chew gum. Change in salivary cortisol levels immediately after stress loading and chewing was determined. The results showed that the number of chewing strokes effects on stress release greater than chewing efficiency.