Development to new diagnostic procedure of pediatric OSAS and dental treatment by upper airway fluid simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
FUKAMI Atsushi  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (20452948)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWASAKI Tomonori  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (10264433)
YAMASAKI Youichi  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (30200645)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小児OSAS / 上気道流体シミュレーション / 上顎骨急速拡大 / 鼻腔通気状態 / 舌位 / 咽頭気道体積 / 歯学 / 小児閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 通気障害部位の特定 / CT
Research Abstract
Fluid mechanical simulation (FMS) was proved effective for detecting the location of upper airway obstructions. The investigation clearly proved the effectiveness of combining FMS and CBCT to diagnose obstructions of the upper airway that might be important in planning OSAS treatment. And it was comprehensively examined that the effect of rapid maxillary expansion (RME) on the nasal airwayventilation condition, tongue posture and pharyngeal airway volume. RME enlarges the pharyngeal airway both with and without improvement in nasal obstruction. This effect is effective for OSAS of children.