Development of the care method that is comfortable for a medical treatment person and the mechanical analytical technique
Project/Area Number |
22792165
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
KAETSU Mie 久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (80330869)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 看護技術 / 体位変換 / 手指圧力 / 3 次元動作解析 / 看護学 / 基礎看護学 / 動作解析 / 看護 / 介護 / 手 / 圧力分布 / 3次元動作解析 |
Research Abstract |
In order to determine comfortable care methods for patients, this study did a biomechanical analysis of the relationship between the nurse’s own body movements and how the nurse’s hands contact patients when assisting the patient to change their sleeping position. Past evaluation has been based on subjective perception of ease and comfort, but this study quantified data on the finger pressure of the nurse’s hand and analysis of 3-dimensional motion capture to enable objective evaluation. Comfortable application of the nurse’s hand was found to be related to appropriate movement of the nurse’s body, and this finding was supported by biomechanical analysis.