Development of the evaluation tool, about nursing practice for the frail elderly people based on mutual-autonomous relationship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22792252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionChiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences (2011-2013)
Chiba University (2010)
Principal Investigator
MIKIYO TORITA  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (50325776)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脆弱な老人 / 主体的ケアニーズ / 評価ツール / 脆弱な高齢者 / 相互主体 / 評価ツール開発
Research Abstract
The aims of this study were to identify the viewpoint for evaluate nursing practice to frail elderly people, and to identify the index of the care of frail elderly people. In this study, the nursing practice was based on the frail elderly people's autonomous care needs. Interview data was collected from 3 expert nurses who has taken care of frail elderly peoples. The data was analyzed by qualitative and inductive method. As a result, four categories were identified as viewpoints of evaluation about nurse's care to the frail elderly people. And nine categories were identified as indexes about nurse's care to the frail elderly people.