Identification and spatiotemporal dynamics of biofilm matrix component proteins in Staphylococcus aureus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22880034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Shinya  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60464393)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオフィルム / MRSA / セリンプロテアーゼ / プロテオーム解析 / 分子シャペロン / 細胞骨格タンパク質 / 細胞外マトリックス / 細菌間干渉 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / 細胞外マトリクス / 分泌タンパク質 / 細胞壁アンカータンパク質 / アミロイド線維 / トランスポゾン / 細胞外プロテアーゼ
Research Abstract
Staphylococcus aureus exhibits a strong capacity to attach to the surface of implanted medical devices and forms multilayered communities of bacteria, called biofilm. S. aureus is a frequent cause of biofilm-associated infections that are a tremendous burden on our healthcare system. Here, we identified and characterized biofilm-matrix proteins which hold cells and contribute to bacterial accumulation in multiple layers. In addition, we found that extracellular serine protease Esp, secreted by a subset of commensal Staphylococcus epidermidis, inhibits nasal colonization of S. aureus via degradation of S. aureus surface proteins and host receptors that are crucial for biofilm formation and host-pathogen interactions. These findings not only provide novel insights into fundamental principles underlying S. aureus biofilm development, but may also indicate a novel direction for therapeutic intervention against biofilm infections.