Explorations into development of autonomic neuromodulation system to treat refractory heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23220013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sunagawa Kenji  九州大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 研究員 (50163043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHI Takuya  九州大学, 循環器病未来医療研究センター, 准教授 (70423514)
HIROOKA Yoshitaka  九州大学, 循環器病未来医療研究センター, 准教授 (90284497)
IDE Tomomi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (90380625)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生体制御・治療 / 自律神経制御 / 循環制御 / 心不全 / バイオニック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been well established that the autonomic system plays a major role in the pathogenesis of heart failure. Previous studies indicated that heart failure increases with ageing. We hypothesized that the age related loss of baroreflex function predisposes subjects to volume intolerance and leads to heart failure. We demonstrated in animal studies that the lack of baroreflex function makes subjects extremely sensitive to volume overload and predisposes to pulmonary edema via the increases in stressed blood volume and rightward shift of the pressure-diuresis curve. The artificial bionic baroreflex system, which electrically stimulates the baroreceptor afferent nerve in response to changes in arterial pressure, perfectly restores normal baroreflex function, thereby volume tolerance. We conclude that the bionic baroreflex system may serve as a new tool in the management of refractory heart failure including heart failure with preserved ejection fraction.
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.