Qualitative theory of nonlinear partial differential equations and the analysis of singularitiesof
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23244017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matano Hiroshi  東京大学, 数理(科)学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40126165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Ken-Ichi  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 准教授 (40293120)
FUNAKI Tadahisa  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (60112174)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NARA Mitsunori  岩手大学, 人文社会学部, 准教授 (90512161)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非線形偏微分方程式 / 定性的理論 / 進行波 / 界面運動 / 解の爆発 / 特異極限 / 自由境界問題 / 非線形拡散方程式 / 漸近挙動 / 広がり波面 / 拡散方程式 / 国際研究者交流(イタリア) / 国際研究者交流(中国) / 国際研究者交流(オーストラリア) / 順序保存力学系 / 国際研究者交流(フランス) / 国際情報交換(中国) / 平面波 / 安定性 / 無限次元力学系 / エルゴード性 / 国際研究者交流(フランス) / 国際情報交換(イタリア)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I made a sytematic study of the long-time behavior and stability of solutions of nonlinear partial differential equations, and also singularities arising in those solutions, by using asymptotic methods and the theory of infinite dimensional dynamical systems. More specifically, I focused on the following topics: (1) Traveling waves and spreading fronts of various kinds; (2) Qualitative study of the long-time behavior of solutions; (3) Singular limit of nonlinear diffusion equations and the associated interface motion.
These themes include free boundary problems such as the nonlinear Stefan problem.