Quantum chemistry method with electron correlation effect for the analysis of the cooperative molecular recognition process in DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23245005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Yuriko  九州大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10211690)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GU Feng Long  華南師範大学, 教授 (80404036)
IMAMURA Akira  広島大学, 名誉教授 (70076991)
Research Collaborator Orimoto Yuuichi
KORCHOWIEC Jacek
MAKOWSKI Marcin
KIRTMAN Bernie
CHAMPAGNE Benoît
SPRINGBORG Michael
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsElongation法 / 分子軌道法 / 電子相関 / 構造最適化 / DNA / ミスマッチ / バンド構造 / タンパク質 / 量子化学 / 電子状態 / 導電性 / Elongation法 / DNA / 塩基配列 / 局所状態密度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quantum chemistry has been rapidly developed along with remarkable progress in recent computers, since the Nobel Prize in Chemistry 1981, awarded to Kenichi Fukui, first time in Japan. Even with recently advanced peta-scale supercomputer, however, the accurate quantum chemical calculations should require enormous computational time. We have mainly been engaged in developing an original Order (N) computational method, theoretical synthesis of one-dimensional polymers - elongation method - toward three dimensional systems to become applicable to entangled DNA and proteins with high efficiency and accuracy. To make it use to the analysis of cooperative phenomena in DNA, algorisms for local geometry optimization, electron correlation and excited states calculations are incorporated into 3D-ELG method, and then geometrical structures, band structures, mismatch process were examined for DNA and proteins.