Pathological Investigation of the Pathogenesis and Development of Preventive and Therapeutic Procedures for Amyloidosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23390093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Keiichi  信州大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20173156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Masayuki  信州大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60273190)
SAWASHITA Jinko  信州大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40359732)
KAMETANI Fuyuki  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所・認知症, 高次脳機能研究分野, 主席研究員 (70186013)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROSE Masamichi  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40273081)
KAKUTA Sigeru  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (80345032)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords疾患モデル動物 / アミロイドーシス / 伝播 / 線維形成 / Apolipoprotein A-II / 治療 / マウス / SAA / ApoA-II / トランスジェニックマウス / 小胞体ストレス / アミロイド / コレステロール / ApoA-I
Research Abstract
Amyloidosis refers to a group of protein folding disorders characterized by accumulation of fine amyloid fibrils. The patients of amyloidoses are increasing and it has been longing for the development of new therapeutic and preventive procedures.
We used animal models of amyloidosis including mouse AApoAII and AA amyloidosis and revealed that 1) Amyloidosis may be transmitted by prion-like infectious process. We found that amyloid fibrils in the feces and blood/blood cells could serve as self-propagating agents for the instigation and progression of amyloidosis. 2) Activated endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress signals play an important role both in protecting and damaging tissues associated with amyloid deposition. 3) Deficiency of apoliporptein A-I accelerated amyloidosis.
We succeeded in suppressing amyloid deposition in mice by treatment with the C-terminal peptide of type F ApoA-II protein which blocks the active ends of premature amyloid fibrils for self-propagation.