| Project/Area Number |
23390515
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health nursing
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
AKIKO SASAKI 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (20167430)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONO Mitsu 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (60315182)
MORITA Kumiko 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 准教授 (40334445)
TANUMA Tomoko 東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (70336494)
YAMASAKI Kyoko 東海大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (70347251)
KAWAHARA Reiko 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (40272075)
ENDO Hiroko 亀田医療大学, 看護学部, 助手 (80609363)
| Research Collaborator |
UCHIDA Emiko
KANAYA Yuko
NISHIO Midori
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 高齢者 / 予防訪問 / 地域看護職者 / 実施方法 / 効果 / 介護予防 / 看護職者 / 実施内容 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the methods and effects of preventive home visit for the elderly people in the community by community health nurses. Preventive home visit was performed three times (in 2012, 2013, and 2014). The subjects were 317 and we analyzed 150 elderly people who received preventive home visit three times. After preventive home visit, the percentage of the elderly people who did dentistry consultation regularly increased and improvement of the oral care was high. The elderly people consulting with “family”, “friends” and “the community agency” was increased. The improvement percentage of the motor function was also high. After preventive home visit, we found that the elderly people said that "to get the information about the health" etc. Outreach style of preventive home visit find the preventive care needed elderly people in the early stage, the intervention is more practical and effective activities of preventive care for the elderly people.