| Project/Area Number |
23500037
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Software
| Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
IWATA Shigeki 電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (80102028)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKENAGA Yasuhoko 電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (20236491)
KASAI Takumi 電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (70027382)
ITO Hiroo 電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (50283487)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | ゲーム情報学 / And-Or木の探索 / ゲーム・パズルの複雑さ / ゲーム木のモデル / 深さ優先探索 / 評価関数 / パズルの計算複雑性 / And-Or木 |
| Research Abstract |
This research is concerned with Game Informatics. The themes are (1) computer search of And-Or trees, and (2) computational complexity of games and puzzles. Search of And-Or tree (game-tree) by computers generally use evaluation function. We define our game-tree model, and compare numbers of configurations to be searched by depth-first search at the designated depth of our game-tree under various evaluation functions. Our result shows that the number of configurations when an evaluation function is applied, which is as close as the perfect evaluation function with probability p (0<p<1), is polynomial time larger than that of configurations when the perfect evaluation function is applied. We obtained computational complexities of some games and puzzles, and the results have been published as papers, or presented in international conferences.