Re-Evaluating Genjiro Masu's Ethnomusicology Activities: From the Perspective of his Research in India and Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
LIOU LIN-YU  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40299350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 多佳子  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70346112)
仲 万美子  同志社女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (50388063)
北田 信  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60508513)
梅田 英春  静岡文化芸術大学, 人文・社会学部, 教授 (40316203)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国際情報交換 / 桝源次郎 / 民族音楽学 / 台湾民族音楽調査団 / インド研究 / 台湾先住民 / 黒澤隆朝 / ラビーンドラナート・タゴール / インド / 台湾 / 国際情報交流 / ラビンドラナート・タゴール
Research Abstract
Genjiro Masu(1904-1995) was a Japanese ethnomusicologist with an interest in Asian music cultures. He was known for a marvelous co-investigation with Takatomo Kurosawa on the tractional music of wartime colonial Taiwan in 1943. This research tried to clear Masu's academic background and career as well as his situation on the investigating group for Taiwanese music. Moreover, we may be able to know about his role and contribution in Asian ethnomusicology history.
During the period of project, we made results as below: 1. According to our field work in India, we confirmed that Masu studied Indian traditional music at Visva-Bharati University founded by Rabindranath Tagore. 2. Through the primary materials that Masu kept in his lifetime, we have found Masu was the real leader when he investigated Taiwanese music in 1943. 3. Through the materials we mentioned above, we have known Masu was a pioneer for studying South Asian music through the way of fieldwork research.