Mutual influence between Hindu and Muslim poets of Medieval North India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAKI Hiroko  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70362738)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヒンディー / インド / ヒンドゥー教 / イスラム教 / 文学 / ヒンディー文学 / バクティ / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interchange between Hindu poets Tulsidas and Surdas, and Muslim poets Rahim and Raskhan was discussed through the hagiographic evidences and the similarities and differences of the literary style in their works. Introduction of metres from Muslim poets to Tulsidas, such as Abdur Rahim Khankhana and Raskhan, who are the masters of the metres Caupai-Doha, Barvai and Savaiya, respectively, share metrical styles with Tulsidas, was confirmed by the description in the Mul Gosain Carita by Bani Madhav Das. This research especially investigated the rhythmic function of metres in the works of Tulsidas, elucidated the characteristics of metre Tulsidas used, and discussed how Tulsidas established his original style adopting metrical styles which are considered to come from other poets.