Lack of working memory load during sentence comprehension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Edson T  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (60335479)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords文理解 / 文脈 / 曖昧性 / ワーキングメモリ / 関係節 / wh疑問文 / 読み時間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Working memory is a crucial resource in various mental tasks. However, in Japanese sentence comprehension, results from relative clauses have challenged the explanations provided by working-memory models. One problem with previous experimental results is that most showed sentences in isolation, which may have led to greater ambiguity, thus obscuring the predictions of working-memory factors. As opposed to the complex contexts that have been used in past literature, a new simpler context was used to obtain cleaner results for Japanese. Fragment-completion questionnaires indicate that the context had the desired effect and decreased ambiguity by eliminating expectation for alternative interpretations other than relative clauses. Reading-time experiments confirmed previous results suggesting that working-memory models cannot explain the Japanese results. At a talk to be presented in June 2016, I suggested that closure may work as chunking and may cancel out working-memory effects.