Project/Area Number |
23520697
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Chiba University of Commerce |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 辞書 / ドラヴィダ語 / タミル語 / マラヤーラム語 / カンナダ語 / アプリケーション / テルグ語 / ドラヴィダ諸語 / 国際研究者交流 / シンガポール / インド / タブレット / 試作作成 / スマートフォン |
Research Abstract |
In this research, I recorded the pronunciations by the native speakers at Singapore and three cities in South India: Chennai in Tamil Nadu State, Kochi in Kerala State, and Bangalore in Karnataka State. The major three languages, Tamil, Malayalam, and Kannada were recorded in the recording tours. About 3000 words were recorded in each language. The recorded sound files and XML files which describe the dictionary data will be combined and published as Web pages in my public site, as free applications in iOS and Android, and as free digital publications in iBook and Kindle. The left major language, Telugu will be recorded by using the private research budget at Hyderabad in Andhra Pradesh State in this year.