Cultural anthropological study on multilingual society in East Africa: focusing on intergenerational language transmission of the Taita
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionShobi University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO KUNIHIKO  尚美学園大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (20215643)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsタイタ語 / 言語の世代間継承 / ケニア / 東アフリカ / タイタ / 言語 / 世代間継承
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The linguistic diversity is an inescapable fact in most African countries. In multilingual society, as for the pertaining to the choice of language, it is necessary to examine from a cultural viewpoint as well as the state on language. This study aims to analyze the intergenerational language transmission of the Taita in East Africa and discuss the applicability of the results on language endangerment study. I classified the Taita vocabularies into three categories referencing to UNESCO’s study: the Taita which is based in Swahili, the original Taita which is used in all domains and by all ages, the endangerment Taita which is used in limited social domains and by the grandparental generation. Considered activity to maintain Taita ethnic language gives new perspectives for the language endangerment study, I suppose.