The Factors That Might Enable Coordination Committees for Children With Developmental Disabilities to Work as Real Teams.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionSeitoku University
Principal Investigator
IECHIKA Sanae  聖徳大学, 児童学部, 准教授 (40439005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKUMA Toshinori  筑波大学, 副学長 (50232278)
KUMAGAI Keiko  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科(系), 教授 (10272147)
TSUGE Masayoshi  独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 教育情報部, 上席総括研究員 (20271497)
TAMURA Setsuko  東京成徳大学, 臨床心理学部, 教授 (40549151)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UENO Kazuhiko  独立行政法人大学入試センター, 特任教授 (20012578)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsほんものチーム / 校内委員会 / 特別支援教育コーディネーター / 発達障害 / 特別支援教育
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to find the fastors that might enable coordination sommittees for children with developmental disabilities to work as real teams.
The result of interviews to 12special needs education coordinators show that the factors for real team are consultation in scoordination committees,respect to colleagues and support by them,building school system and connecting to community agencies,and professional work and patience (perseverance) of coordinators. And survey to 352coordinators was done and results show that Coordinators' work is related to real teams and promotion of special needs education.