Study of artinian rings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
BABA YOSHITOMO  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10201724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE KAZUTOSHI  沖縄工業高等専門学校, 総合科学科, 教授 (20225337)
KURATOMI YOUSUKE  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60370045)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEHANA YASUHIKO  函館工業高等専門学校, 一般科目理数系, 准教授 (70236496)
FURUYA TAKAHIKO  明海大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90459727)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords環論 / R-加群論 / 原田環 / アルチン環 / 両側原田環 / 準原田環 / almost projective / almost injective / generalized projective / generalized injective
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We call that R is a Harada ring if any non-small R-module contains a non-zero injective submodule. This ring is carried out intensive research by the researchers of Artinian ring, including the principal investigator of this study. The results are gotten together, and it has been published by World Scientific Publ. as a book co-authored with the principal investigator of this study and Kiyoichi Oshiro, Professor Emeritus of Yamaguchi University. However, what is written there is the research results of one-sided Harada ring, it remains untouched with respect to two-sided Harada rings.
In this study, we worked on the structure of two-sided Harada rings. In particular, focusing on the position of i-pair, by examining the relation of right Harada rings and left Harada rings, we studed the structure of two-sided Harada rings.