Development of Fullerene Monolayer Characterized by Fluoroalkyl and Gemini
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic industrial materials
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWASE TOKUZO  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (60152956)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフラーレン / Aziridinofullerene / 単分子膜 / 表面圧-面積測定 / 2鎖多親水基型 / フルオロメチレン鎖 / フルオロアルキル基3鎖型 / フルオロアルキル基 / 表面圧‐面積曲線 / フルオロアルキル鎖 / Gemini / アジリジノフラーレン
Research Abstract
In this study, with focusing on the alignment control of C60 monolayer, aziridinofullerene deicatives were synthesized to investigate the new concepts of (1) two-chain and multi-hydrophilic structure and (2) the rigid fluoroalkyl chain, and also (3) a novel film forming method of C60 over the monolayer of three-fluoroalkyl chain material as matrix molecules.
From surface pressure-area measurements, C2v symmetry aziridinofullerenes showed the limiting area of 1.25nm2. Also, the rigidity of fluoroalkyl chain was proved very effective in the alignment control of C60. In addition, C60 monolayer formation would proceed successfully over the monolayer of matrix molecules.