Investigation of new ionic plastic crystals in a new class of plastic crystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23550230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Hisashi  横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科, 准教授 (30295505)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords柔粘性結晶 / 柔粘性イオン結晶 / イオン伝導体 / Rotaor結晶 / 固体NMR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plastic crystals are soft solid materials. Depending on their constituent particles, they can be classified as ionic or molecular plastic crystals. In both types, the constituents are isotropically rotated at each crystal-lattice point in either a NaCl- or CsCl-type cubic system. The particle has fused orientation, and the gravity point of each particle is ordered. This situation is the opposite of that seen in liquid crystals. In this study, 16 crystals were constructed in a new region of ionic plastic crystal, where the cations and anions are held together by weak interactions. In addition, these crystals showed high conductivities of ca. 10-3 S cm-1 at around room temperatures.