Effects of Surface Roughness on Application of Micro Displacement Characteristics to Nano-positioning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Takahisa  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60234043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畑沢 鉄三  宇都宮大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30114169)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords位置決め / 摩擦 / ナノスケール / 微小変位特性 / 固体表面 / 真実接触面積
Research Abstract
In this study, using the tangential micro-displacement characteristics between the contact surfaces under a tangential force, a basic idea is proposed for developing the nanoscale positioning system. To confirm this idea, the experiments were carried out by measuring the differential displacement between a rough brass surface and a smooth ceramic surface under various forms of cyclic tangential force.
When maximum of the tangential force exceeds the critical friction force, effective micro- displacement was obtained as about 1nm after every cycle of tangential force. It may be expected from the result that this system is able to realize a nanoscale positioning system.