Development of Group Control for Multi-Car Elevator Systems based on a Detailed Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shunji  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90324657)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマルチカーエレベータ / 群管理 / モデル化 / 衝突回避 / 呼び割り当て / 最適化
Research Abstract
This study treated a group control problem for multi-car elevator systems where more than one car is installed in every elevator shaft. A collision and reversal avoidance method that dynamically optimizes the floors to be visited next by cars was constructed based on a realistic model of the system such that floor stoppage time of a car cannot be known in advance. Next, call allocation methods under immediate and delayed guidance policies were proposed that combine zoning and minimization of predicted passenger service time. Then, the validity of the collision and reversal avoidance method and the effectiveness of the proposed group control method were investigated and verified by computer simulation.