Separation and Recycling of Cobalt in Waste Secondary Battery using Belt-type Continuous Adsorption Separation and Recovery Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionNara National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA HIDEMI  奈良工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 教授 (70198232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIMOTO Noboru  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (50280433)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords吸着 / イオン交換繊維 / 有価金属 / 回収 / 再資源化 / イオン交換 / リサイクル / 有価物回収
Research Abstract
In the cathode of waste secondary battery, the valuable metals such as Co, Ni and Mn ions were included. The development of selective recovery and separation processes for the each metal from waste battery solution including several valuable metals is especially significant from the viewpoint of industrial or environmental problems. In this study, adsorptive equilibrium and separation characteristic of Co, Ni and Mn ions using the chitosan fiber and the ion-exchange fiber were investigated. Furthermore, continuous separation and recovery process using belt-type ion exchange fiber was developed and adsorptive separations of cobalt were investigated. Using the developed separation and recovery process, the perfect separation of cobalt from waste secondary battery were performed.