Artificial-induced sex reversal and paradoxical sex reversal in medaka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23570073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Naoki  信州大学, 理学部, 准教授 (20252059)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords性転換 / 性ステロイド投与 / メダカ / 逆説的性転換 / 近交系 / 系統差
Research Abstract
Using six medaka inbred strains, their sex reversal process after administration of sex steroids to embryos were investigated. After estrogen administration, XY females were appeared in 5 strains, but the sensitivity and/or degree of sex-reversal were different among strains. Administration of androgen to XX specimen caused female to male sex reversal in various degree. On the other hand, male to female sex reversal in XY specimens termed paradoxical sex reversal were also observed at high dose of androgen in 4 strains. Thus the sex reversal process were highly varied among strains. In most strains, gonads showed strong atrophy after androgen administration. After hatching when clearing the exogenous androgen, these gonads were eventually recovered but their growth and the sexual differentiation were remarkably delayed.